H部國際演講與講評比賽
2019-03-23 13:30-17:00
B205, White House No. 40, Sec. 3, Zhongshan North Rd. Zhongshan Dist., Taipei (台北市中山區中山北路三段40號 大同大學 白宮B205)
語言:English
聯絡方式:Joseph Calpin (Div H Director) jcalpin.history@gmail.com 0903359175
Division H International Speech & Evaluation Contest
Date: |
March 23, 2019 (Saturday) |
Time: |
13:30 ~ 17:00 |
Venue: |
B205, White House No. 40, Sec. 3, Zhongshan North Rd. Zhongshan Dist., Taipei (台北市中山區中山北路三段40號 大同大學 白宮B205) |
Fee: |
Free |
Note: |
No food allowed in the venue. Please bring your own water bottle. (會議室禁止飲食,為響應環保請自行攜帶水杯) |
Time |
Program |
Person in Charge |
||
13:30 |
Registration & Reception |
|
||
|
Timers |
Sue Chen, Moses Mo |
||
Ballot Counters |
Lester Lin, Yvonne Lai |
|||
SAAs |
Jack Hsieh, Kevin Liu |
|||
13:50 |
International Speech Contest Speaking Order Drawing |
Contest Chair – Joseph Calpin Photographer – Alice Chen |
||
Division H International Speech Contest |
||||
14:00 |
Contest Opening |
Contest Master – Ophelia Lin Chief Judge – Trini Ding |
||
14:10 |
Time limit for each contestant: 5~7min., 1 min. of silence between contestants. |
|||
Order |
Speech Title |
Contestant |
||
|
Good Job! |
Alex Huang |
||
|
What Toastmasters Teaches Me |
Betsy Hsu |
||
|
Don’t Give Up |
CC Chen |
||
|
Push Your Limit |
Joe Liang |
||
|
Put on Yellow Vest |
John Cheng |
||
|
Love Will Keep Us Together |
Mark Ma |
||
|
Pancake Time, All the Time |
Queenie Lu Sharpe |
||
|
Happily Ever After? |
William Chiu |
||
***** Keep silent until all ballots are collected ***** |
||||
15:20 |
Intermission – 10min. Evaluation Contest – Speaking Order Drawing |
|||
Division H Evaluation Contest |
||||
15:30 |
Contest Opening |
Contest Master – Ophelia Lin Chief Judge – Trini Ding |
||
15:35 |
Test Speech (5~7 min.) |
Test Speaker |
||
15:45 |
SAA leads contestants outside for 5 min. preparation |
SAA – |
||
15:50 |
Time Limit for each contestant: 2~3min., 1 min. silence between contestants. |
|||
Order |
Contestant |
Order |
Contestant |
|
|
Alex Huang |
|
George Wang |
|
|
Carol Chu |
|
Mark Blank |
|
|
CC Chen |
|
Michelle Chou |
|
|
Fiona Liu |
|
Tim Huang |
|
***** Keep silent until all ballots are collected ***** |
||||
16:25 |
Annual Conference Announcements |
Matthew Mak |
||
16:30 |
Contestant Interview |
Contest Master – Ophelia Lin |
||
16:40 |
Appreciation |
Contest Chair – Joseph Calpin |
||
16:50 |
Award Presentation |
Contest Master – Ophelia Lin Chief Judge – Trini Ding |
||
17:00 |
Group Photo |
|||
17:05 |
Contest Adjourned |